Multiplechoicequestions 150527053303 Lva1 App6891

Please download to get full document.

View again

of 10
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Categories
Published
Mechanical Drawing-I
  Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Engineering Drawing (Instruments)   The mini drafter serves the purpose of everything except  a. Scales b. Set square c. Protractor d. Compass (Ans:d) During operation, the two arms of the drafter remain at  a. 45° b. 90° c. 180° d. 270° (Ans:b) With the combination of T-square, the following angles can be drawn except  a. 15° b. 25° c. 45° d. 105° (An:b) Which of the following compass is used to draw very large circles?  a. Beam b. Large c. Bow d. Drop (Ans:a) Which of the following compass is used to draw small size circles?  a. Beam b. Large c. Bow d. Drop (Ans:d) The designation of sheet of size 594 x 841 is  a. A 0  b. A 1  c. A 2  d. A 3  (Ans:b) Which of the following is softest pencil?  a. 2B b. 1B c. HB d. H (Ans:a) Which of the following is the lightest pencil?  a. 2B b. 1B c. HB d. H (Ans:d) Which of the following is not used to fix drawing sheet on the board?  a. Drawing pins b. Adhesive tapes c. Clips d. Thread (Ans:d) The main ingredients of pencil leads are  a. Graphite and Clay b. Lead and Graphite c. Clay and Lead d. None of these  (Ans:a) This is how axonometric, oblique, and perspective sketches show objects:  A.Orthographically B.Pictorially C.   Obliquely D.   Parallel  Ans B This type of projection is when projectors are parallel to each other, but are at an angle other than 90 degrees to the plane of projection:  A.Oblique projection B.Perpendicular projection C.    Aesthetic projection D.    Angular projection  Ans A There are two main types of projection :  A.Parallel and Orthographic B.Station-point and Perspective C.   Parallel and Convergent D.   Perspective and Parallel  Ans D 50 . Which type of variable is the following list: Thinnest, Thin, Medium, Fat, Fattest?   A) Nominal B) Ordinal C) Scalar D) Vector  ANS: B  1. If a client of yours is having difficulty visualizing a design, what type of drawing would be the easiest to understand?  A) axonometric B) three-view orthographic C) one-view orthographic D) bimetric  ANS: A 2. Which of the following is not a pictorial drawing?  A) isometric B) multiview C) perspective D) axonometric  ANS: B 3. Which of the following projection methods does not use projectors perpendicular to the projection plane?  A) isometric B) orthographic C) oblique D) axonometric  ANS: C 4. A circle will appear on an isometric drawing as a(n) __________ .  A) ellipse B) cycloid C) circle D) parabola  ANS: A 5. An axonometric drawing which has two axes divided by equal angles is:  A) dimetric B) trimetric C) orthographic D) isometric  ANS: A 6. An axonometric drawing which has all three axes divided by equal angles is:  A) dimetric B) trimetric C) orthographic D) isometric  ANS: D 7. In a trimetric drawing, the relationship of the angle between axes to each other is:  A) three are equal B) two are equal C) three are unequal D) none of the above  ANS: D 8. In an isometric sketch of a cube:  A) the frontal face appears in its true shape B) the receding axes are at 45 degrees to the horizontal C) all faces are equally distorted D) only the depth distances must be reduced  ANS : C 9. In isometric drawings:  A) Two axes are perpendicular B) True measurements can be made only along or parallel to the isometric axes C) All faces are unequally distorted D) None of the above  ANS: B 10. In an axonometric drawing, the projection rays are drawn _________ to each other and _______ to the plane of projection.  A) parallel.....oblique B) oblique.....parallel C) parallel.....perpendicular D) parallel....parallel  ANS: C 11. One method of drawing an ellipse that represents an isometric pictorial circle is known as:   A) the box construction method B) the coordinate construction method C) the four-center approximation method D) the offset construction method  ANS: A 12. Non-isometric lines are located and sketched how?  A) They are drawn parallel to the isometric axis. B) They are measured using the angle from the multiview. C) They are measured using a non-isometric template. D) They are located by determining the endpoints of the non-isometric line.  ANS: D 13. In an oblique sketch of a cube:  A) the frontal face appears in its true shape B) both receding axes are at 30 degrees to the horizontal C) all faces are equally distorted D) the depth distances must be reduced  ANS: A 14. In an oblique drawing, all of the following angles are commonly used for drawing the depth axis, except:  A) 30° B) 45° C) 60° D) 90°  ANS : D 15. In an oblique drawing, the projection rays are drawn _________ to each other and _______ to the plane of projection.  A) oblique.....oblique B) oblique.....parallel C) parallel.....oblique D) parallel....parallel  ANS: C 16. All of the following are processes (as opposed to input or output) in a manufacturing business except:  A) Material B) Planning C) Documenting D) Designing  ANS: A 17. following operations can make use of the CAD database, except:  A) Designing B) Marketing C) Producing D) None of the above  ANS: D 18. Which of the following is the responsibility of the production manager?  A) people B) plants C) processes D) all of the above  ANS: D 19.Which of the following would be a typical use for Product Data Management?  A) tracking potential clients by Marketing B) generating variations of a preliminary design C) searching for how many designs used a particular fastener D) evaluating the strength of a rib support on a cast piece  ANS: C 20. Which design process involves responding to the emotional needs of the consumer?  A) aesthetic design B) functional design C) systems design D) e-business  ANS: A
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks